Telangana MCH Kit Scheme

author
Submitted by Shahrukh on Fri, 12/06/2026 - 11:33
Revanth Reddy CM Telangana
Scheme Open
Telangana MCH Kit scheme image
Highlights
  • Government of Telangana will provide the following benefits to women beneficiary under MCH Kit Scheme :-
    • Financial Assistance of Rs. 12,000/- on the birth of boy child.
    • Financial Assistance of Rs. 13,000/- on the birth of girl child.
    • MCH Kit containing 16 necessary items for mother and child.
Customer Care
Summary of the Scheme
Name of SchemeTelangana MCH Kit Scheme
Launch Date2nd June 2017
Benefits
  • Financial Assistance of Rs. 12,000/- on the birth of male child.
  • Financial Assistance of Rs. 13,000/- on the birth of female child.
  • MCH Kit containing 16 necessary items for mother and child.
BeneficiaryPregnant and Lactating Mother of Telangana
Nodal AgencyDepartment of Health, Medical and Family Welfare, Telangana.
SubscriptionSubscribe here to get Update Regarding Scheme
Mode of ApplyThrough Telangana MCH Kit Scheme Application Form.

MCH Kit Details

Scheme Introduction: A Brief Overview

Telangana MCH Kit Scheme is a maternal and child welfare initiative launched by the Government of Telangana on 2 June 2017 to improve healthcare services for pregnant women and newborn babies across the state. The scheme aims to encourage institutional deliveries in government health facilities and ensure that mothers receive proper medical care during pregnancy, childbirth, and the post-delivery period. By combining financial assistance with essential newborn care support, the scheme helps families meet some of the expenses associated with pregnancy and childcare.

Under the scheme, eligible pregnant women who deliver their babies in government hospitals are provided financial assistance in different stages, from pregnancy until the completion of the child's immunisation schedule. The assistance amount is ₹12,000 for the birth of a male child and ₹13,000 for the birth of a female child. The financial support is released in instalments linked to antenatal check-ups, institutional delivery, and immunisation milestones, encouraging mothers to regularly access public healthcare services.

In addition to financial assistance, beneficiaries receive a Mother and Child Health (MCH) Kit containing 15 essential items required for the care of both the mother and newborn baby. The kit includes baby clothing, hygiene products, baby care essentials, a baby bed with a mosquito protection net, and other useful items that support the health and comfort of the mother and child during the first few months after delivery.

The scheme has been designed to improve maternal and child health indicators by promoting safe deliveries, regular health monitoring, and complete immunisation of newborns. It also helps reduce out-of-pocket expenses incurred by economically weaker families during pregnancy and early childcare. Through this comprehensive support system, the Telangana Government aims to reduce maternal mortality rates (MMR), infant mortality rates (IMR), and health-related complications among mothers and infants.

Only eligible women who avail maternity services and deliver their babies in government health institutions within Telangana can receive scheme benefits. By providing healthcare support, financial assistance, and essential baby care items under a single programme, Telangana MCH Kit Scheme plays an important role in ensuring a healthier and safer future for mothers and children across the state.

Telangana MCH Kit Scheme statistics

Scheme Benefits

  • Financial assistance of ₹12,000 on the birth of a male child.
  • Financial assistance of ₹13,000 on the birth of a female child.
  • Free MCH Kit containing essential items for both mother and newborn baby.
  • Support for antenatal care, institutional delivery, and immunisation.
  • Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of eligible financial assistance into the beneficiary's bank account.

Telangana KCR Kit Scheme Benefits

Amount Distribution Flow of MCH Kit Scheme

  • ₹3,000 is credited after completion of two ANC check-ups within 5.5 months from the date of LMP.
  • ₹4,000 is credited after delivery if a male child is born.
  • ₹5,000 is credited after delivery if a female child is born.
  • ₹2,000 is credited after the first immunisation of the child.
  • ₹3,000 is credited after the second immunisation of the child.
  • Total assistance of ₹12,000 is provided for a male child and ₹13,000 for a female child.

Items List of MCH Kit

The Telangana MCH Kit contains 15 essential items for the care and wellbeing of both the mother and newborn child. The items included in the kit are listed below:

Sl. No.Item Name
1Baby Bed with Attached Mosquito Protection Net (1 No.)
2Baby Mackintosh
3Baby Dresses (2 Nos.)
4Baby Towels (2 Nos.)
5Washable Baby Nappies (6 Nos.)
6Baby Powder (200 gm)
7Baby Shampoo (100 ml)
8Baby Oil (200 ml)
9Baby Soap (2 Nos.)
10Baby Soap Box (1 No.)
11Baby Rattle Toy
12Mother's Soap
13Sarees (2 Nos.)
14Kit Bag
15Plastic Basket

Eligibility Requirements

  • The beneficiary must be a pregnant woman residing in Telangana.
  • The beneficiary must possess an Aadhaar Card issued in Telangana.
  • The beneficiary can avail the benefits of the scheme for a maximum of two deliveries.
  • The child must be delivered in a government hospital or public health institution in Telangana.

Ineligibility Conditions

  • Women having more than two surviving children are not eligible for the scheme benefits.
  • Women who avail treatment or deliver their child in private or non-government hospitals are not eligible for the scheme.
  • Women who do not possess an Aadhaar Card issued in Telangana are not eligible for the scheme benefits.

Required Documents

  • Aadhaar Card.
  • Mobile Number.
  • Bank Account Details.

Steps to Apply

Eligible pregnant women can register under the Telangana MCH Kit Scheme through their nearest government health institution, Primary Health Centre (PHC), or with the assistance of an ASHA Worker. The registration and verification process is carried out by the concerned health department officials. The step-by-step process is as follows:

  • Visit the nearest government hospital, public health centre, or contact the ASHA Worker serving your area.
  • Provide the required details such as Aadhaar number, name, age, address, mobile number, LMP (Last Menstrual Period) date, registration date, and bank account details.
  • The registration is completed by the Data Entry Operator or Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) through the scheme portal.
  • After registration, the application is forwarded to the Medical Officer for verification and approval.
  • Once approved by the Medical Officer, the application is sent to the Deputy District Health and Medical Officer for further approval.
  • After completing departmental approvals, the application is forwarded for financial processing.
  • The eligible financial assistance is transferred directly to the beneficiary's bank account in instalments as per the scheme provisions.
  • The beneficiary also receives the MCH Kit through the concerned government health institution after delivery.

Feature of the Scheme

  • The scheme is implemented by the Department of Health, Medical and Family Welfare, Government of Telangana.
  • It encourages pregnant women to deliver their babies in government hospitals.
  • The scheme provides both financial support and essential baby care items.
  • The MCH Kit helps mothers care for newborn babies during the initial months after birth.
  • The kit contains 15 essential items required for mother and child care.
  • The scheme promotes regular antenatal check-ups and complete immunisation.
  • Benefits are released through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
  • Pregnant women can avail benefits for up to two deliveries, subject to scheme conditions.
  • ASHA workers and health staff track and monitor the health status of beneficiaries.
  • The scheme contributes towards reducing maternal and infant mortality rates in Telangana.

Relevant Links

Contact Information

District Level Contact Details

The District Level Contact Details of Program Officer-Mental and Child Health (MCH) is given below :-

DistrictPO MCH
Contact No.
Adilabad9492502862
Bhadradri Kothagudem9160664537
Hyderabad9963010243
Jagtial9866239255
Jangaon7680923429
Jayashankar Bhupalpalli9985810455
Jogulamba Gadwal9440914257
Kamareddy9908174871
Karimnagar9849087746
Khammam9948707454
Khumaram Bheem (Asifabad)9492134744
Mahabubabad9652759857
Mahabubnagar9963292495
Mancherial7989521850
Medak9392334292
Medchal-Malkajigiri9848250147
Nagarkurnool9848959988
Nalgonda9908290220
Nirmal9441506545
Nizamabad9440149492
Peddapalli8332000225
Rajanna Sircilla7097557119
Rangareddy9573811956
Sangareddy9989961750
Siddipet7702943032
Suryapet9985351499
Vikarabad9848577030
Wanaparthy9059563318
Warangal Rural9494787185
Warangal Urban9849014737
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri9849696513

Frequently Asked Questions

Telangana MCH Kit Scheme is a maternal and child welfare initiative of the Government of Telangana that provides financial assistance and an MCH Kit containing essential items to eligible pregnant women who deliver their babies in government health institutions.

Pregnant women residing in Telangana who possess a Telangana Aadhaar Card and deliver their child in a government hospital are eligible to avail the scheme benefits.

Eligible beneficiaries receive ₹12,000 for the birth of a male child and ₹13,000 for the birth of a female child under the scheme.

The MCH Kit contains 15 essential items for the mother and newborn, including baby clothing, baby care products, nappies, towels, soaps, a baby bed with mosquito protection net, sarees, and other useful items.

No. The benefits of the Telangana MCH Kit Scheme are available for a maximum of two deliveries.

No. The benefits of the scheme are available only when the child is delivered in a government hospital or public health institution.

Eligible women can register through the nearest government hospital, public health centre, or with the assistance of an ASHA Worker.

Applicants generally need an Aadhaar Card, mobile number, and bank account details for registration under the scheme. 

Do you have any question regarding schemes, submit it in scheme forum and get answers:

Feel free to click on the link and join the discussion!

This forum is a great place to:

  • Ask questions: If you have any questions or need clarification on any aspect of the topic.
  • Share your insights: Contribute your own knowledge and experiences.
  • Connect with others: Engage with the community and learn from others.

I encourage you to actively participate in the forum and make the most of this valuable resource.

Comments

is minority are eligible to…

Comment

my wife neither receive kit…

Comment

no amount given by…

Comment

Messages is come amount is…

Comment

Amount Not Received

Comment

KCR KIT SCHEME AMOUNT NOT YET CREDITED SINGLE RUPEE TILL TODAY

Comment

Only message coming from 6…

Comment

Urdu

Comment

Amount not credited

Comment

Mywife delivered 2years …

Comment

Amount is not receve

Comment

Dear Sir,
I Request you to please check my mother number : P01010118439817
I have been received messages from kcr kit scheme but almost already 1 Year 10 Months completed and i have been delivered a Baby Girl on 13.05.2021
Hence I Request to the honorable CM KCR sir and respected officials please go through once with my mother number reference and please kindly release the payment to my bank account which is already linked with my mother number and one more thing I have been delivered at mandal ichoda dist adilabad Government Hospital
Please Sort out the issue immediately which is already delayed from your end and please do the needful sir.
Thanks

ఇప్పటి వరకు ఒక్క పైసా కూడా…

Comment

ఇప్పటి వరకు ఒక్క పైసా కూడా రాలేదు. ఇది మోసం పథకం. డబ్బు జమ అయినట్లు మాత్రమే సందేశాలు వస్తాయి. కానీ బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలో డబ్బులు లేవు.

Adhara no 500124947797

Comment

Ijhanshi am out u sed fast ksr kitu am out u sed srirqst

Adhara no 500124947797

Comment

Ijhanshi am out u sed fast ksr kitu am out u sed srirqst I jhansi dhishu 9motthu am out u padaledu

only messages came but no…

Comment

only messages came but no money

Amount is not received

Comment

Adhaar no. 833998016905 Bank A/C 40616375532 IFSC code. SBIN0062233 Pedda Amberpet. Maku Government Hospital Hayathnagar lo 2time checkup chepinchukunnam. But, 1st instalment amount padaledu. Please Help me. Memu chala peda kutumbhani ki chendina girijanulam. Please oka sari chudandi.

only msg coming anna. no…

Comment

only msg coming anna. no money no kit

No amount

Comment

D0B 11/2/22

KCR Kit scheme is the…

Comment

KCR Kit scheme is the largest scam in the history of Telangana. Only messages coming. No kit no money

kcr scheme amount not recieved

Comment

2 nd month and 5 month amount credited at least not responding any Anm medams please to check and inform sir.
Bill.Arnakonda
Mdl.choppadandi

KCR KIT

Comment

KCR KIT NO P 15020113636984
Only for message no amount credited

only message is coming from…

Comment

only message is coming from 1 year not a single penny credited into my account. no helpline number no one is here to listen the ordeal of people

12000 amount not received kcr sir iam not received amount

Comment

Kcr given but that 12000 in 3 installments said but till now not received... 1 ruppee alsooo

sir no kit given. no even a…

Comment

sir no kit given. no even a single rupee

delivery amount not received

Comment

sir my baby boy delivery agust 07 2022 12:55 delivery amount not received sir

Delivery my misses

Comment

Delivery my misses doctors kcr kit adugu thee kcr raledhu open cheyaledhu ani arusthunaru vallu amukuntunaraa ledhu kcr hyy ravala mari chintal shapuru nagar ghandi nagaru govt hospital my phone number 6302511986

12000 రూపాయలు పథకంలో 1రూపాయి అందలేదు

Comment

Delivery జరిగి 8నెలలు అవుతోంది ఇప్పటి వరకు 1రూపాయి కూడా అందలేదు.

Ippativaraku kcr money okka…

Comment

Ippativaraku kcr money okka rupai kuda raledu
April month lo delivery aipoindi
Uphc vinayaknagar lo

Amount related

Comment

12000rs Not Bi recived my Boy 1 1/2 year completed ✅ Why Not payment Clear

KCR KIT Amount Not Credited

Comment

My Wife Keerthi Shailaja Delivered 2 Times That 2 Female Babys Birth but Amount Received Rs. 3,000.00 Only

Sir,

Comment

I born boy at govt hsptl completed 9months but I not received the money

No receive money

Comment

Till 2 years no money receive y...... Why u showing fake scheme... U don't want to give then y this fake scheme

My first delivery amount not received kcr sir amount not receive

Comment

Sir naku rendo vidatha dabbulu 3000 paddayi inka ee amount evvaledu adigithey eppudu time ayipoyindhi ani annaru

Amount Not Credited

Comment

Naku papa puttinde 24/10/2022
Kani amount Credit Kaledu Enduku
Please Telupagalaru

My girl 2.5 year but not…

Comment

My girl 2.5 year but not received any money I apply all documents and details to anganwadi and I birth second baby she is month second baby money not received 😥

Amount not received from kcr kit scheme

Comment

I have delivery 2020 but I did received from them now it is 3 years when will we money

I have delivered baby girl…

Comment

I have delivered baby girl at govt hospital but 1rupee also not credited.most of people's are not credited but government was silent,
waste scheme

About kcr kit schemes

Comment

MY DAUGHTER ALMOST 3 YEARS BIRTH IN GOVERNMENT HOSPITAL (RAIKAL)JAGITAL TELANGANA I SUPPOSE TO GET 13 THOUSAND RUPEES.
BUT I NEVER RECEIVED SINGLE RUPEE CAN YOU PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS PROBLEM THANK YOU SO MUCH

kcr kit amount not received sir

Comment

gd evg sir ..iam sarala madapathi .i completed my delivery with baby girl before 2 years ago in sangareddy gvt hospital..still not receving one repeesalso . no one reply..no meg are nt cmg..call nt cmg. ..what there issue ..plz check and received amount sir .any queries..this is .my contact number 9381618924.sir tq..sir

BABY GIRL

Comment

I Have not coming amount. But no amount credited bank account. still 2 years

Kcr nutrition kit please relesed sir

Comment

Not resived

pappa Amount

Comment

Amount

pappa Amount

Comment

Amount

pappa Amount

Comment

Amount

sir no kit kcr given

Comment

sir no kit kcr given

kcr kit.telangana.gov.in…

Comment

kcr kit.telangana.gov.in status

Not given any amount

Comment

I'm in nirmal dist and lokeshwaram mondel 504102
Kct ki ammount not credited to my accounts
Im Asked village anm and sister's they tolded our job is done money credit are not credit they don't

fraud scheme kcr kit

Comment

fraud scheme kcr kit

no any one scheme give Telengana government kcr kit and other sc

Comment

not happy

No credit amount in 2years

Comment

No credit money

sir no kcr kit is given nnow…

Comment

sir no kcr kit is given nnow the government change what will happen to scheme

No kit benefit

Comment

No kit benefit

Kcr kit of my wife

Comment

Kcr kit of my wife

no kcr kit items

Comment

no kcr kit items

Kct kit pathakam

Comment

Kct kit pathakam

Is kcr kit scheme stop by…

Comment

Is kcr kit scheme stop by Congress government??

congress change this scheme…

Your Name
jogita
Comment

congress change this scheme name

mch kit name changed but…

Your Name
sanaya
Comment

mch kit name changed but scheme condition same

no kit at the time of my…

Your Name
parvathi
Comment

no kit at the time of my child birth

Shishu raksha

Your Name
Ippakadi Bhagyalaxmi
Comment

Boy puttina money raledhu sir

Urdu

Your Name
Farisha begum
Comment

Pregnancy kit

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.